Concord Monitor Daily Deal Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement Deal Current Network, Inc. (Deal Current) knows that you care about how your personal information is used and shared, and Deal Current takes your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Statement. By visiting the site www.DealCurrent.com and domain name, or otherwise accessing any other Websites, linked pages, features, content, products or application services offered from time to time by Deal Current in connection therewith (collectively, the Site and Website), you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Statement.

What Does This Privacy Statement Cover?

This Privacy Statement covers Deal Current’s treatment of personally identifiable information (Personal Information) that Deal Current gathers when you access the Site and when you use Deal Current’s services. This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that Deal Current does not own or control, or to individuals that Deal Current does not employ or manage.

What Personal Information Does Deal Current Collect?

The information Deal Current gathers from customers enables us to personalize and improve our services. Deal Current collect the following types of information from our customers:

Personal Information You Provide to Us:

Deal Current may receive and store any information you enter on our Deal Currentbsite or provide to us in any other way. The types of Personal Information collected may include your full name, gender, email address, mobile phone number, credit card and/or other payment information, IP address, browser information, username, password, time zone and any other information necessary for us to provide our services. You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but then you may not be able to take advantage of many of our special features. The Personal Information you provide may be used for such purposes as responding to your requests for certain products and services, customizing the advertising and content you see and communicating with you about specials, sales offers and new products.

Personal Information Collected Automatically:

  • Deal Current receives and stores certain types of information whenever you interact with our Site or use our services. Deal Current automatically receives and records information on our server logs from your browser including your IP address, cookie information and the page you requested.
  • Generally, our service automatically collects usage information, such as the numbers and frequency of visitors to our Site and its components, similar to TV ratings that indicate how many people watched a particular show. Deal Current only uses this data in aggregate form, that is, as a statistical measure, and not in a manner that would identify you personally. This type of aggregate data enables us to figure out how often customers use parts of the Site or services so that Deal Current can make the Site appealing to as many customers as possible and improve those services. As part of this use of information, Deal Current may provide aggregate information to our partners about how our customers, collectively, use our Site or services. Deal Current share this type of statistical data so that our partners also understand how often people use the Site or services, so that they, too, may provide you with an optimal online experience. Again, Deal Current never discloses aggregate information to a partner in a manner that would identify you personally.

Notice of Privacy Rights to California Residents:

California law requires that Deal Current provide you with a summary of your privacy rights under the California Online Privacy Protection Act (the “Act”) and the California Business and Professions Code. As required by the Act, Deal Current will provide you with the categories of Personally Identifiable Information that Deal Current collects through the Deal Current websiteand the categories of third party persons or entities with whom such Personally Identifiable Information may be shared for direct marketing purposes at your request. California law requires us to inform you, at your request, (1) the categories of Personally Identifiable Information Deal Current collects and what third parties Deal Current share that information with; (2) the names and addresses of those third parties; and (3) examples of the products marketed by those companies. The Act further requires us to allow you to control who you do not want us to share that information with. To obtain this information, please send a request by email or standard mail to the address found below. When contacting us, please indicate your name, address, email address, and what Personally Identifiable Information you do not want us to share with Affiliated Businesses or Marketing Partners. The request should be sent to the attention of our legal department, and labeled “California Customer Choice Notice.” Please allow 30 days for a response. Also, please note that there is no charge for controlling the sharing of your Personally Identifiable Information or requesting this notice.

E-mail Communications:

Deal Current often receives a confirmation when you open an email from Deal Current if your computer supports this type of program. Deal Current uses this confirmation to help make emails more interesting and helpful. Deal Current also may compare our customer list to lists received from other companies, in an effort to avoid sending unnecessary messages to our customers. When you receive e-mail from Deal Current, you can opt out of receiving further e-mails by going to the bottom of the email and clicking unsubscribe.

Information from Other Sources:

For purposes such as improving the personalization of our service, Deal Current may receive information about you from other sources and add it to our account information. Deal Current also sometimes receive updated delivery and address information from our shippers or other sources so that Deal Current can correct our records and deliver your next purchase or communication more easily.

What About Cookies?

  • Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that Deal Current transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser and tell us how and when pages in our site are visited and by how many people. Deal Current use cookies to enhance visitors’ experiences, to learn more about their use of the Site and to improve quality.
  • Most browsers have an option for turning off the cookie feature which will prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, as well as (depending on the sophistication of your browser software) allow you to decide on the acceptance of each new cookie in a variety of ways. Deal Current strongly recommends that you leave the cookies activated, however, because cookies enable you to take advantage of some of our Site’s most attractive features.
  • Ads appearing on the Site may be delivered to users by our advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Statement covers the use of cookies by Deal Current and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Will Deal Current Share Any of the Personal Information it Receives?

Personal Information about our customers is an integral part of our business. Deal Current neither rent nor sell your Personal Information to anyone. Deal Current share your Personal Information only as described below.

Deal Current may share your information with Merchants: From time to time, Deal Current provides offers from particular Merchants who, as part of the offer, request information on customers who purchased the offer. In those cases, Deal Current shares some of your Personally Identifiable Information with Merchants. Sharing this Information will allow a Merchant to market directly to you should they choose to do so. However, Deal Current will only share Personally Identifiable Information with a Merchant if you purchase a Voucher from said Merchant, and only with this Merchant. Deal Current specifically disclaims any responsibility or liability for the actions of such Merchant. While Deal Current informs them that they are only permitted to communicate with you for the purposes of the specific promotion with Deal Current, Deal Current does not have any responsibility for the actions of the Merchant, and the actions of the Merchant are not in our control.


Affiliated Businesses Deal Current Does Not Control: Deal Current anticipates that Deal Current may become affiliated with a variety of businesses and work closely with them. In certain situations, these businesses may sell items to you through the Site. In other situations, Deal Current may provide services or sell products jointly with affiliated businesses. You can easily recognize when an affiliated business is associated with your transaction, and Deal Current will share your Personal Information that is related to such transactions with that affiliated business.

Agents: Deal Current employs other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share your information with them to provide products or services to you. Unless Deal Current tells you differently, Deal Current’s agents do not have any right to use Personal Information Deal Current share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us. You hereby consent to our sharing of Personal Information for the above purposes.

Communication in response to User Information: As part of the Site and services, you will receive from Deal Current email and other communication relating to your User Information. You acknowledge and agree that by posting such User Information, Deal Current may send you email and other communication that it determines in its sole discretion relate to your User Information.

Promotional Offers: Deal Current may send offers to you on behalf of other businesses. However, when Deal Current does so, Deal Current does not give the other business your name and address. If you do not wish to receive these offers, please send an email with your request dealsupport@dealcurrent.com

Business Transfers: In some cases, Deal Current may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, customer information is typically one of the business assets that are transferred. Moreover, if Deal Current, or substantially all of its assets we are acquired, or in the unlikely event that Deal Current goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, customer information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Deal Current may continue to use your Personal Information as set forth in this policy.

Protection of Deal Current and Others: Deal Current may release Personal Information when Deal Current believe in good faith that release is necessary to comply with the law; enforce or apply our conditions of use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of Deal Current, our employees, our users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

With Your Consent: Except as set forth above, you will be notified when your Personal Information may be shared with third parties, and will be able to prevent the sharing of this information.

CONDITIONS OF USE

If you decide to visit the Deal Current websites, your visit and any possible dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Statement and our Terms of Use, including limitations on damages, arbitration of disputes and application of California state law.

THIRD PARTY DEAL CURRENT SITES

Deal Current services may permit you to link to other websites on the Internet, and other websites may contain links to the websites. These other websites not under Deal Current control, and such links do not constitute an endorsement by Deal Current of those other websites or the services offered through them. The privacy and security practices of websites linked to or from the Deal Current websites are not covered by this Privacy Statement, and Deal Current is not responsible for the privacy or security practices or the content of such websites.

Is Personal Information About me Secure?

Your Deal Current Personal Information is protected by SSL encryption for your privacy and security.

Deal Current endeavors to protect user information to ensure that user account information is kept private; however, Deal Current cannot guarantee the security of user account information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.

The Site contains links to other sites. Deal Current is not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices on other sites. When linking to another site you should read the privacy policy stated on that site. This Privacy Statement only governs information collected on the Site or otherwise by Deal Current.

This Privacy Statement addresses only the use and disclosure of information Deal Current collect from you. If you disclose your information to others on the Site or other sites throughout the Internet, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you disclose to them. Deal Current does not control the privacy policies of third parties, and you are subject to the privacy policies of those third parties where applicable. Deal Current encourage you to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others.

What Choices Do I Have?

As stated previously, you can always opt not to disclose information, even though it may be needed to take advantage of certain features of the Site and services.

You are able to add or update certain information on pages, such as those listed in the “What Personal Information Can I Access” section above. When you update information, however, Deal Current often maintains a copy of the unrevised information in our records.

You may request deletion of your Deal Current account by sending an e-mail to dealsupport@dealcurrent.com. Please note that some information may remain in our records after deletion of your account.

CAN CHILDREN USE DEAL CURRENT’S SERVICES?

Our site and the services available through Deal Current are not intended for children under the age of 18. Deal Current does not knowingly or specifically collect information about children under the age of 18 and believes that children of any age should get their parents’ consent before giving out any personal information. Deal Current encourages you to participate in your child’s Deal Current experience. Deal Current recommends that parents use Internet filtering technology to supervise their kids’ access to the Internet.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

Deal Current may amend this Privacy Statement from time to time. Use of information Deal Current collect now is subject to the Privacy Statement in effect at the time such information is used. If Deal Current makes changes in the way Deal Current use Personal Information, Deal Current will notify you by posting